Wednesday, May 19, 2010

The Husband Won't Shut Up Part Two!

I think we created a monster!  But let's finish what we started.  Here are the rest of the answers...

Tatersmama asked...
"Does it embarrass you that your cute behind features in so many of your wife's photos?"
Not at all.  I don't mind showing off my best "asset"!  If I were taller and had more muscles, I'd be a Chippendale dancer.

Wife here, Oh Lord.  He would too!


Cowgirl Goods asked...
"Is it true Dr Pepper's secret ingredient is prune juice?"
Don't know, they don't tell me top secret information like that.


"What and where was the meanest bull you ever encountered? And were you scared?"
It was in Lubbock, Texas.  The bull's name was Gotcha.  Hell yes, I was scared.  They told me I could win the bullriding but he was mean.  They weren't lying.  He hooked everyone, even while I was riding him!

Wife here, that was a total wreck.  Meanest bull I'd ever seen.  Gotcha was the perfect name. I had to help him out of the bathtub the next day he was so beat up.


Gail asked...
"I just want to know how you ever corralled such an amazing woman?"
100% pure luck.

Wife here, I agree.


Vaquerogirl asked...
"What made you decide to make all your "buckers" horns so crazy looking?"
The first bull we ever bought had crooked horns and I thought it looked cool.  So I try to put horn weights on my cows and bulls.  It adds character.


Janet Phillips asked...
"What is your favorite color?"
Dark Blue is my favorite color.  However, my favorite color for cattle is grey and white.


"What is your favorite thing to eat?"
The wife's pecan pie and her steak.  She's an awesome cook.

Wife here, heck yeah, my 1st place pecan pie!!  Who doesn't like it...um...no one!


Sklnurse asked...
"Do you miss bullriding?"
Heck yea, I miss it.  If there were anyway possible, I would still be riding.

Wife here, I finally made him put his gear bag in the barn.  And I think he gave his last rope away.  He had been known to pull the bag out of the closet without me knowing and head to the arena.


Nicole J asked...
"How do you like being put on the spot like this?"
I ain't skeered.  Doesn't bother me.  I was mayor of a town before so I can handle public relations.

Wife here, please don't get him started!  Oh, now he's making me call him Honorable Mayor.  Thanks Nicole!

Growing Up a Country Girl asked...
"On a road trip, who does the most talking?"
Me of course.  She's goofy and hilariously funny but she doesn't talk much unless I get her hopped up on sugar.

Wife here, yep, give me sugar and I won't shut up for MILES.

Carrielt asked...
"Who is your favorite PBR rider and why?"
I really don't have a current one but my all time favorite is Jim Sharp.  He's the greatest of all time.

Wife here, Jim is awesome and very nice.  Even came to our wedding.  BUT I ♥ Mike White!!  Too bad he's retired.


"Who is your favorite PBR bull?"
Bushwacker.  He's a young classic bull.


CTG Ponies asked...
"What's the one thing you haven't done that you wished you did?"
Make the Finals.


Shirley asked...
"What is the thing about your wife that you are most proud of?"
This one is hard.  She's so awesome.  She got her Bachelor's and Master's degree in less time than it took me to get my Associate's.  And for being so damn tough.  Her mental and physical toughness is incomparable.  If I had her toughness, I would have been a world champion.  Also, the fact that she can do tough physical work like building fence, feeding cows, working cattle, and sorting cattle (including bulls) even a foot.

Wife here...okay, don't let him fool ya.  I did finish both my degrees but the Husband was in college for like 7 years!  And I had a little motivation to finish my bachelor's degree.  He said we could get married when I graduated.  Well, he didn't expect me to graduate in 3 1/2 years.  He figured I was on the same slooooowwww track he was taking.  NOT!


Andrea asked...
"Who did you ride with in high school and college?"
In high school, no one that y'all would know.  In college, I rode with Dean Wilson, Yancy James, Cavin James, Randall Thornton, Blu Bryant, Ronnie Kitchens, Cory McFadden, and tons of other great guys.

Wife here, I got to meet so many guys over the years while the husband rode.  One morning I walked thru the living room on my way to work and found Cody Custer.  Met Troy Dunn.  Dealt with crazy Aussies like Nuce Cook, Ben Jones and Scott Doyles.  Cooked for Joe Wimberly and he wanted to take me home with him.  So many great guys.  And now I feel really old because nearly every single one of them have retired!


"When are you going to buy the wife one of those super cute mini-bulls?"
Hopefully, NEVER!  We don't need anymore pets.

Wife here, whatever!


Goodwife asked...
"How did you and the wife meet? Your side of the story."
After a hard day of school and work (haha), some friends and I went to the bar for some cold ones and to check out the new crop of college girls.  It was the first week of the new school year.  I noticed this sexy gal sittin' by herself.  I was a little shy back then so one of my friends asked the waitress to tell the gal to come over.  She came over and we talked.  The rest is history.


Wife here, I can't believe that was 15 years ago!


So, there you have it.  The Husband has spoken.  Now, don't y'all go on about how sweet he is and such.  I'll never hear the end of it!  LOL  He was quite the lil pisser when we met.  But I have to say, I couldn't have done any better.  He's my bestfriend and I love him more each day.  Years of tedious training paid off!  ;o)

15 comments:

Growing Up A Country Girl said...

Great post --- well done Hubby! Now don't let all this attention go to your head (hubbys' that is) -- You make a really sweet couple! -- Do you have any tape of you riding those bulls? I feel like my hubby and I could sit at the kitchen table and have a very long conversation with you two!

Shirley said...

Thanks for doing these posts, it has been interesting to see your life from his point of view.

City girl turned Country Girl said...

BAHAHA well we wouldn't dare tell him any such a thing of sweetness! That's all you!! ;)

These were a blast to read!! Thanks to you both for the fun!!

lisa said...

I think this was one of my favorite posts! The husband did good! I know, you didn't want us telling him that but I couldn't resist ;)

Gail said...

Wonderful answers. I think he just made it to the finals.

carrielt said...

Thanks for the answers! My hubby would just roll his eyes if I wanted him to do something like this. :)

Oh and Mike White, very very cute!

Goodwife said...

Once again, I'm so glad that God brought the two of you together. It's great to see another couple who are best friends! ;) That friendship will keep ya goin' for many many more years!

Nicole J said...

Well they say to marry your best friend b/c you're stuck with them for life :)

fernvalley01 said...

Another great Post , thanks ! I doubt I could get Martin to do this he is a bit shy

Bekah said...

sso cute! 100% pure luck...love it!

Bekah said...

I forgot to add a completely unrelated question...I dont suppose you are interested in another dog are you? He is cute but big (its not jaco! dont worry!) He is living at my nannas farm but its too much for her...he is a puppy still, but already big. i know its a long shot but he is a sweetie and id like to know he is with a good person...

texasnascarcowgirl said...

I enjoyed reading that. I High School Rodeo'd with Cory McFadden. He's a cool cat.

Lil Mama said...

One more question. When is the Husband going to start his own blog.

Maria said...

This whole thing was sweet and interesting. I love seeing the relationship, bond, and friendship ya'll have, so refreshing in today's atmosphere of "what's in it for ME".

Mikey said...

Loved this post, everyone else asked the questions I would have. Got to say, the part about Cody Custer perked me up. I was just talking to his mama the other day about parenting, kids these days and good short rope horses, lol. She's an amazing woman, they don't make them like that anymore. Tough as nails and nice as pie. Cody is a super nice guy too, the couple times I met him around town.